This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 November 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | AP-AEC |
| MSN: | 1644 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sukkur -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Construction number 1644. Military serial number TJ630. Sold on July 31, 1947. Registered in Pakistan as AP-AEC. Aircraft met an accident on November 12, 1951. Damaged beyond economical repair. Registration AP-AEC removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on June 12, 1952.
Sources:
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p16.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1529 http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aea_ap-aez/ap-aec.htm 