Incident Antonov An-26 10 Yellow, Wednesday 1 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:10th Naval Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Naval Aviation
Registration: 10 Yellow
MSN: 8402
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Black Sea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ukrainian Naval Forces An-26 sustained a 3 cm small arms bullet hole in the fuselage during a flight over the Black Sea in airspace area of Ukraine.
Ukraine sources suggest the aircraft was fired at from a drill platform.
Two Ukrainian platforms had reportedly been capture by Russian troops.

Sources:

https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/257688/10
https://topwar.ru/108398-poltorak-zayavil-chto-rossiya-obstrelyala-samolet-an-26-vms-ukrainy.html
http://wartime.org.ua/32450-u-chornomu-mor-buv-obstrlyaniy-transportniy-ltak-zbroynih-sil-ukrayini.html
https://www.bbc.com/ukrainian/features-38839779
https://www.unian.ua/society/1754806-chornomornaftogaz-zayaviv-scho-vpershe-chue-pro-obstril-ukrajinskogo-litaka.html

Media: