Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9297, Saturday 29 April 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9297
MSN: 1553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moatize -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident. Crashed and caught fire. Alf Pil Av Carlos António Gomez da Cruz and 1Cb MMA César Augusto de Campos Ferreira.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm A003/L124