Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III , Sunday 24 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mueda -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by mortar grenades and crashed. Alf ml Pil Moreno and reportendly further six Military occupants died.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm E092 .