Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8EH (WL) PR-GTP, Monday 23 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 January 2017
Time:c. 10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8EH (WL)
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GTP
MSN: 34965/2341
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
GOL flight G31012, a Boeing 737-800, diverted to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport, Brazil after suffering multiple bird strikes on approach to Santos Dumont Airport.
The aicraft was on approach to runway 02R at Santos Dumont Airport when the incident happened. While descending through 700 ft AGL at a speed of 138 knots IAS multiple birds struck the fuselage and some were ingested in engine no.2.

The approach was aborted and the crew received airspeed disagree alarms, overspeed, stick shaker and altitude disagree alarms. It was decoded to divert to Galeão Airport where a safe landing was made on runway 15 at 10:42 hours.

The aircraft was repaired an re-entered service the next day.

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?op=NDc5MTk==&acao=detalhe&idioma=en
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-gtp#c3f605b

Location

Images: