Accident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III 9292, Tuesday 7 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 9292
MSN: 1400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Serra da Cazunho -   Angola
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Accident (ach). Crashed into grove. Alf Pil Av Ribeiro de Carvalho (24) and 2Cb MMA.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm L124(8) .