Accident North American T-6G Texan 1680,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193281

Date:Thursday 7 July 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 1680
MSN: 182-667
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niassa -   Mozambique
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Combat. Caught fire on bombing mission. Hit trees and exploded. Alf Pil Av da Cámara.

Sources:

http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm L124(8)