This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III |
| Owner/operator: | Força Aérea Portuguesa |
| Registration: | 9295 |
| MSN: | 1551 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bafatá -
Guinea-Bissau
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Accident (ach). "helicanhão". Hit radio antenna. Cap Pil Av António de Figueiredo Rodrigues and 1Cb MAE Oliveira Machado.
Sources:
http://ultramar.terraweb.biz/index.htm P193/V305
(Scramble)