Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V NJ690, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:4 FPU RAF
Registration: NJ690
MSN: 1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1mile NE of Wallach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Auster (4 Film Production Unit, Royal Air Force) written off (damaged beyond repair) when it hit a balloon cable and spiralled into the ground, one mile northeast of Wallach, Germany on 25/3/1945.

Sources:

http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=960
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p10.htm