Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2143, Friday 24 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 October 1941
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2143/K: Took off at 12:00 hrsfor Non operation flight to RAF Staverton. 24/10/1941
Crash-landing at Staverton at 12:30 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (27030) Hamish KERR AFC (pilot) RAF : Ok
P/O (66032) Bernard John THWAITES (pilot) RAF : Ok
AC1 (????) I. RAIKES (pass.) RAF : injured

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/9832

Images: