This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1951 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 91 Wg RAAF |
| Registration: | A11-60 |
| MSN: | 1330 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Matsuyama Shikoku -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Matsuyama Shikoku, Japan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Auster AOP Mk.V TJ249. Service with 1315 Flight RAF before struck off charge 23/12/1948 upon transfer to the RAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Matsuyama Shikoku, Japan, on 26/4/1951. Struck off charge 4/6/1951.
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a11.htm http://www.auster.ukf.net/RAAF.htm [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ndpbeta.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/article/2827552?searchTerm=Auster+plane+crash]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.britsim.com/components/com_remository_files/file_image_2012/img_2012_03.jpg]