Serious incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) VP-BES, Tuesday 3 January 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2017
Time:20:54 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Registration: VP-BES
MSN: 6817
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 174
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight SU1008 suffered a runway excursion and nose landing gear collapse after landing at Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD) in Russia.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321, departed Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport at 19:18 UTC on a domestic service to Kaliningrad. The flight landed on runway 24, a 2400 m long runway, but was not able to stop on the runway. It overran by 15-20 meters, coming to rest in the snow with a collapsed nose landing gear.
The airport operator stated that the runway was cleaned eight minutes before landing of SU1008. Runway friction coefficient after cleaning was 0.32. Forty minutes after landing, the runway friction coefficient was measured at 0.34.

METAR at the time:
UMKK 032200Z 21008MPS 090V240 3100 -SHSNRA BKN006 BKN015CB 01/01 Q0988 R24/59//32 NOSIG RMK QBB180 OBST OBSC QFE740/0987
UMKK 032130Z 19008MPS 160V220 2300 -SHSNRA BKN004 BKN014CB 00/00 Q0989 R24/59//32 NOSIG RMK QBB120 OBST OBSC QFE741/0988
UMKK 032100Z 18007MPS 1700 0200NE R24/0600 +SHSNRA BKN003 BKN014CB 00/00 Q0991 R24/59//32 NOSIG RMK QBB110 OBST OBSC QFE742/0990

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/su1008#c1172ac
http://tass.com/world/923826
http://kgd.aero/news/index.php?ELEMENT_ID=4415

Location

Images:

Media: