Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) N161SY, Sunday 4 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR)
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N161SY
MSN: 17000569
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1307 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-175LR, operating United Express flight UA5588, suffered a nose landing gear collapsed upon landing at San Antonio International Airport, Texas, USA. The aircraft suffered unreported damage and there were no serious injuries among the 55 occupants.
The flight originated in Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA at 01:30 UTC. The aircraft reached the destination of Monterrey, Mexico about 05:04 UTC, but turned around due to weather circumstances at the airport. The flight then diverted to Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, Texas, were it landed at 06:02 UTC.
When weather at Monterrey had improved, the flight took off from Houston at 18:16 UTC. About 19:30 UTC, during the approach to Monterrey, the crew selecting the undercarriage down and got a gear indication. The approach was abandoned and the flight crew decided to divert to San Antonio International Airport, Texas. A low pass was performed over runway 04 and the airplane circled for an approach to land on runway 04. The aircraft touched down at 20:53 UTC and suffered a collapsed of the nose landing gear. All passengers evacuated the aircraft via the aft exit slides.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG17IA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://abc13.com/travel/planes-landing-gear-collapses-on-landing-in-san-antonio/1639485/
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20161205X55455&AKey=1&RType=Prelim&IType=IA
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/erj175-nlg-production-defect/

Location

Images:

Media: