| Date: | Tuesday 30 June 2015 |
| Time: | 15:26 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) |
| Owner/operator: | LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze |
| Registration: | SP-LDK |
| MSN: | 17000074 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Sofia FIR -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:LOT flight LO7293, an Embraer ERJ-170, was involved in a serious airprox incident over Bulgaria with a Dassault Falcon 900 (VP-CGD), operating a flight from Stuttgart, Germany to Muscat, Oman.
LO7293 was flying in Romanian airspace when the transponder failed. It switched to STANDBY mode, as a result of which the TCAS mode TA/RA switched to OTHER mode. The secondary radar target then showed as a '-'.
It continued into Bulgarian airspace, the Sofia FIR Varna East Upper airspace. The Romanian controller instructed the flight crew to contact the controller of the Varna West sector.
meanwhile the Varna East controller was coordinating with an approaching Falcon 900, flight WGT62N, that there was unknown traffic at an unknown altitude on a course that would cross their path. The crew of flight WGT62N reported that the traffic was in sight. The crew kept the aircraft in sight until it had crossed. The horizontal distance between WGT62N and LO7293 was 0,9 nm (1670 m), at the same FL370.
One minute later the transponder of LO7293 began transmitting again. It had been inoperative for 30 minutes.
Main cause:
- Unintentional interruption of the Air Traffic Service in regard to LOT7293 on the side of ACC Bucharest after changing of the aircraft transponder mode of operation to STANDBY, particularly in Bucharest Control BANAP sector, during the its flight in Bucharest FIR and later on in Sofia FIR.
Accompanying causes:
- Not implemented procedures by the flight crew of Embraer 170, registration marks SPLDK, after the momentary failure of the transponder system.
- Not provided information in timely manner on the location, direction of flight and height of the unidentified aircraft by ACC Bucharest to ACC Sofia, previously received from NATO07.
- Not implemented procedures by ACC Bucharest from the LETTER OF AGREEMENT between BULATSA SOFIA ACC and ROMATSA BUCUREŞTI ACC/CONSTANŢA APP:
- E.1 Transfer of Control
- E.2 Transfer of Communications;
- F.2.5 Transfer of Aircraft Identification.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.mtitc.government.bg/sites/default/files/uploads/zveno/final_report-lot7293-wgt62n_eng.pdf 