Accident Nord 1203 Norécrin II HB-DAM, Saturday 11 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 June 1955
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203 Norécrin II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-DAM
MSN: 312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,4 km N of München-Riem -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:München-Riem
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined French type airplane stalled and crashed from about 150 meters altitude. Pilot Christian Ritter von Pohl (26) from Starnberg killed and the three German passengers were seriously injured.

Note: the pilot was the first victim since the regaining of the German air sovereignty

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13 June 1955, p1
Weser-Kurier 13 June 1955, p8