Accident Travel Air 6000A , Thursday 12 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1935
Time:
Type:Travel Air 6000A
Owner/operator:Aerovías Nacionales
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:cerro Trinidad, Bejuco -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Panama City
Destination airport:David
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hill. Eight persons died in the crash of the plane. As "Travelair Wasp" in report. Pilot Cap Robert Marstrand (24). Passenger Juan Pino.

Sources:

http://portal.critica.com.pa/archivo/03262000/relatos.html
Jenaer Volksblatt 14 September 1935
La Vanguardia 15 September 1935, p29