This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-SEP-1879 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Pathfinder (Hydrogen Balloon) |
Owner/operator: | John Wise |
Registration: | Unregistered |
C/n / msn: | 1 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
Location: | Lake Michigan, off Carlinville, Illinois -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | East St. Louis, Cahokia, Illinois |
Destination airport: | Lake Michigan, Illinois |
Narrative:On September 28, 1879, aged 71, John Wise disappeared with a passenger (George Burr) on a trip in high speed winds from East St. Louis, Illinois over Lake Michigan. It is reported the Balloon was last seen over Carlinville, Illinois (at approximate co ordinates 42.07°N 87.93°W) or was seen 35 miles from Chicago drifting northeastward toward Lake Michigan at "Miller's Station".
No trace of Wise or the balloon "Pathfinder" have ever been found. The body of George Burr, the passenger, was found in Lake Michigan, and left little doubt as to the fate of John Wise. This incident may have been the first ever fatal aviation accident within the continental United States.
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Wise_(balloonist)#Disappearance
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft 3.
http://www.ctie.monash.edu.au/hargrave/wise.html 4.
http://www.blimpinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/John-Wise-Balloonist.pdf 5.
https://www.grandhaventribune.com/News/2014/10/13/Did-missing-airship-meet-its-fate-near-Grand-Haven 6.
http://ny-ontariocounty.civicplus.com/DocumentCenter/View/2249/Balloon-article-Apr-25-2013?bidId= 7.
https://airandspace.si.edu/collection-objects/john-wise-aeronaut
Media:

John Wise starting the first airmail delivery in the US, 17 August 1859