Incident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V TJ564, Tuesday 8 May 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:2nd TAF CS RAF
Registration: TJ564
MSN: 1560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vorst, Viersen, North Rhine-Westphalia, approx 5 km west of Krefeld. -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vorst, Viersen, North Rhine-Westphalia, approx 5 km west of Krefeld.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Very light (flare) blew into aircraft, caught fire and burnt out at Vorst. (Vorst, now Tönisvorst is a town in the district of Viersen, in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. It is situated approximately 5 km west of Krefeld.)

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%B6nisvorst