Accident Blackburn R-1 Blackburn Mk I N9834, Thursday 6 September 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 September 1928
Time:day
Type:Blackburn R-1 Blackburn Mk I
Owner/operator:422 (Fleet Spotter) Flt FAA RAF
Registration: N9834
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off HMS Argus, Cromarty Firth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Argus, Cromarty Firth, North Sea
Destination airport:HMS Argus
Narrative:
Blackburn R-1 Blackburn Mk I N9834, 422 (Fleet Spotter) Flight, Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm: Written off (destroyed) 6 September 1928 when crashed into the North Sea whilst on a sortie from HMS Argus. The carrier was in the Cromarty Firth at the time, and the aircraft is presumed to have crashed into the sea near to the carrier. All three crew were killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (October 11, 1928 p. 898 - see link #1):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of a presumed descent in the North Sea, on September 6, of a Blackburn aircraft of No. 422 Flight, H.M.S. " Argus," the following personnel are reported missing:-
Pilot Officer Samuel Hatton (Pilot);
Lieut. Charles Sheldon Booth, Royal Navy; and
J 77760, Telegraphist Edmund George Bourke Grigson."

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200968.html
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft
3. "The Missing Airmen: Official Announcement". Irish Times. Dublin. 1928-10-11. p. 8.
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1928.htm
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928