This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hector Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9759 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | North Sea, off Blackhall Rocks, County Durham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Hector Mk.I K9759: Lost 6 August 1938 on a Military navigation flight. Reportedly crashed into the North Sea off Blackhall Rocks, County Durham. The pilot was posted as "missing believed killed": Pilot Officer Douglas St Quentin Robinson, aged 21, of No. 13 Sqn RAF, RAF Odiham. According to a contemporary report in Flight Magazine (August 19, 1938 p.153 - see link #5):
"With reference to the disappearance on August 6 of an aircraft of No. 13 (A.C.) Squadron, Odiham, Hants, extensive air and ground searches have failed to find the aircraft and its occupant, and it must now be accepted that P/O . Douglas St. Quentin Robinson lost his life on that date"
NOTE: Some sources (see link #6) give the crash location as being "North Sea off South Shields" - South Shields is 21 miles further north of Blackhall Rocks.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 78)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft 3. Mystery of Two RAF 'Planes". Irish Times. Dublin. 1938-08-10. p. 7.
4. The Missing Dublin Airman: Air Ministry Abandon Hope". Irish Times. Dublin. 1938-08-11. p. 7.
5. Flight Magazine August 19, 1938 page 153 at
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1938/1938%20-%202345.html 6.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 7.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05023.php 