| Date: | Monday 6 February 2017 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21HD |
| MSN: | 3246091 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1155 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prince George's County, Friendly, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Friendly, MD (VKX) |
| Destination airport: | Newport, RI (UUU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After completing a preflight inspection of the airplane, the private pilot filled the fuel tanks and sampled the fuel, which exhibited no anomalies. Shortly after takeoff, about 1,000 ft above ground level, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the airplane was substantially damaged during the subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although the timing of both magnetos was found to be off, this discrepancy could have been a result of impact forces, since the engine ran smoothly before the loss of power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21HD https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21HD Location
Images:

Photo: FAA