Accident Westland Wallace Mk I K3570, Tuesday 9 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Westland Wallace Mk I
Owner/operator:1 AAS RAF
Registration: K3570
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Humber Estuary, off Theddlethrope Gunnery Ranges, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Westland Wallace Mk.1 K3570 (rebuilt in February 1933 from Westland Wapiti K1349): Written off (presumed destroyed) 9/5/38 when went missing: presumed crashed into the Humber Estuary off the Theddlethrope Gunnery Ranges, East Lindsay, Lincolnshire. Aircraft was engaged on target towing duties, and the cause of the accident was stated as being due to "Fouling of tail by towing cable".

Both crew - Pilot Officer M.T. Lloyd (aged 20) and A/C J. Flannery (aged 26) - were posted as "missing presumed killed". According to a contemporary report in Flight Magazine 18 May 1939, page 517 (see link #2):

"With reference to the disappearance of an R.A.F. aircraft over the mouth of the Humber on May 9, the Air Ministry announces, with regret, that, as extensive searches have failed to find the aircraft and the occupants, it must now be accepted that Pilot Officer Michael Travers Lloyd and A/C James Flannery lost their lives on that date".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 25)
2. Flight Magazine 18 May 1939 p 517 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1939/1939%20-%201546.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_missing_aircraft
4. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17966.0
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1939
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm