Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I N7256, Sunday 7 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1940
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: N7256
MSN: ZS-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mynydd William Meyrick, near Nant-y-Moel, Ogmore, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Athan, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF St Athan, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Hudson N7256/L: Took off from RAF St Athan, Glamorgan for Test flight. 07/01/1940
During flight test after installation of ASV (Anti-Surface Vessel) radar, aircraft strayed off course into the cloud covered Mynydd Maendy, near Nant-y-Moel, Glamorgan (at approximate co ordinates 51°34′12″ N, 3°28′12″ W). All five persons on board (RAF crew of three plus two civilian contractors) were killed:
Crew of Hudson N7256:
Sgt (565845) Francis Frederick Bousfield (pilot) RAF: killed,
Sgt (564213) Frank Foster Hallam (pilot) RAF: killed,
LAC (550814) Arthur Wilfred Smith (WOp/AG) RAF : killed,
Robert Kyd Beattie (Civilian Contractor) killed
Peter Ingleby (Civilian Contractor) killed

Sources:

1. 'Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, Volume 1 (1939-1941)'
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/233_squadron.html
3. Copy of Air Ministry Form 1180 for Hudson N7256: https://www.pinterest.co.uk/pin/489555421976355870
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2699402/bousfield,-francis-frederick/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2409031/hallam,-frank-foster/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2408196/smith,-arthur-wilfred/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/75462790/beattie,-robert-kyd/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/75462791/ingleby,-peter/
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06124.php
10. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/H.htm
11. Doylerush, E, 2008, Rocks in the Clouds: High Ground Aircraft Crashes in South Wales, p.108.
12. Halley, J J, 1977, Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000 to N9999, p.46.
13. Glamorganshire Police reports for 1939-41. (Glam PRO; DCON/279/7).
14. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mynydd_Maendy

Images:

Photograph taken at N7256 crash site 31st August 2024