This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 April 1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V |
| Owner/operator: | 85 Gp CS RAF |
| Registration: | TJ539 |
| MSN: | 1585 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sint-Denijs-Westrem Airfield, East Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Sint-Denjis-Westrem, Ghent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (Damaged beyond repair) whilst taxying at St Denis Westrem* Ghent, Belgium on 13/4/1946.
[*Sint-Denijs-Westrem is a village in the Belgian province of East Flanders. It is part of the city of Ghent, lying to the southwest of the city center, between Sint-Martens-Latem, De Pinte, Zwijnaarde and Afsnee.]
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Denijs-Westrem http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1469 