Wirestrike Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1294, Thursday 30 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1941
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: P1294
MSN: GL-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:White Lion Crossroads, Llynclys Hill, near Oswestry, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I R1294 (GL-R) of 14 OTU, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 30/10/1941 when crashed at White Lion Crossroads, Llynclys Hill, near Oswestry, Shropshire. The following article from Shropshire History explains the details of the fateful day...

"Llynclys Hill - 30th October 1941
A Handley Page Hampden I Bomber (registration P1294), belonging to 14 OTU Cottesmore, crashed into the ground on the eastern slope of Llynclys Hill just short of the White Lion crossroads. It had just cleared the Berwyn Mountains and the weather was bad with heavy rain, poor visibility, low cloud base with and a bit of turbulence. The pilot had been given a corrected course for the final leg into Cottesmore Airfield when control was suddenly lost and it crashed.

Ken Southern and Edward Lewis had finished work early because of the weather and were cycling home along the B4396 Kinnerley-Knockin road:

"We had just left Knockin when we saw a pall of smoke rising from just beyond The Cross Inn at Llynclys. We pedalled like mad and soon could see the flames. We threw our bikes into the hedge and ran through the gate in the field. What a sight met us. The skeletal remains of a large bomber burning fiercely like the fire of hell. The tail unit, still largely intact was caught up in the high-tension cables which ran across the field in its flight-path. Whether it was trying to make an emergency landing we don't know. It might have been lost and had descended through the cloud to find its position."

"A young farm worker was frantically running up the field with a large chain followed by the farmer Tom Tudor, who sank to the ground out of breath. As we turned towards the aircraft, the burning fuselage just collapsed. It was obviously too late to do anything for the crew. The horses were reluctant to go near the flames and did not budge".

"The fire service arrived from Oswestry and started to bring the fire under control. It would be just turned 2.30 pm. They managed to extract the charred bodies from the smouldering wreck and laid them out in a neat line just yards away from their aircraft. All were so badly burnt that they just looked like hawthorn branches. The whole area was covered in aircraft bits, and there was a large hole in the hedge where the nose of the Hampden had gone through and burnt out."

"As we did not actually see the crash, we asked the young lad Tom Hughes what had happened. He was ploughing a field just beyond the crossroads and was turning the team ready to start climbing up the field when he heard an aircraft approaching low from the direction of Sweeney Mountain. The noise grew louder and his horses started to get agitated. The time was about 2.00 pm. Then, to his horror, the black shape of a large aeroplane loomed out of the mist to his right, clipped the trees on the bank above the old quarry and roared towards him over the roof of Llynclys Farm, over the hedge and ploughed across the field until suddenly halted by the line of high tension wires half-way across the field. Its nose made a large furrow in the earth until it buried itself as the huge mass reared up into the air and came to a standstill, the tail end snared up in the wires high above the ground.

As the dust started to settle he cautiously approached the wreck with the horses. He could hear a man screaming in the tail section and the smell of aviation fuel was overpowering. Other people were quickly on the scene but could do nothing to help the man shouting in the aircraft. The young lad said he would go and get a longer chain from the farm to try and drag the doors open.

He was on his way back when he heard a loud explosion and saw a large column of thick, black smoke rising over the hedge. He came back on the field and the rest is as we have told it. The plane had blown up, possibly a spark from the electric cables. Nothing could be done for the crew. The crew members who died were

Pilot: Flying Officer George Donald Kerr RAFVR (87062,aged 26)
Observer: Sgt Ivor Morgan Williams RAFVR (927803, aged 19)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt Douglas Tatton RAF (1355405, aged 21)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt Herbert Playforth RAF (1052823, aged 21)

Flying Officer Kerr was buried at Allerton Cemetery, Liverpool; Sgt Williams at Cathys Cemetery, Cardiff. Sgt Tatton was buried at St. Banabas Churchyard, Erdington, Warwickshire and Sgt Herbert Playforth was buried at Brompton Cemetery, Northallerton, North Yorkshire.

Sources:

1. https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/shropshire-memorials/7021-llynclys-hampden-p1294-crash-memorial
2. http://aircrewremembered.com/kerr-george-donald.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2411403/kerr,-george-donald/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2716995/williams,-ivor-morgan/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2714440/tatton,-douglas/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2407121/playforth,-herbert/
7. http://www.northallertonmemorials.org.uk/pages/2playfh.htm
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/aviation-archaeologist-magazine?srs=Series%20No.2&issue=45
9. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/llynclys-hill-shropshire