This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 October 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 16 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P5310 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Aberaeron, Ceredigion -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P5310: 16 OTU RAF. Written off (destroyed) 16/10/1941 Crashed near Aberaeron, Ceredigon, after the propeller and reduction gear sheared from the starboard engine. Two of the four crew were killed:
Crew
Pilot: Pilot Officer John Alexander Douglas Scroggie RAFVR No.103031, Age 20 and the son of John Adam and Mary Lushington Scroggie of Cheltenham. He is buried Sec O grave 9836 Cemetery Cheltenham
Obsever: Sergeant Reginald Frederick Arthur Young RAFVR No. 1258651, Age 25 He is buried in block 17 grave 610 Streatham Cemetery, Wandsworth
Two crew survived the crash: Sgt J.Bremmer, Sgt Hart
Sources:
1.
http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/raf-upper-heyford.html 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451027/scroggie,-john-alexander-douglas/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2429955/young,-reginald-frederick-arthur/ 