This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P4311 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gwendraeth Marshes, Kidwelly Quay, Carmarthenshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembrey, Carmarthenshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4311 of 14 OTU RAF Pembrey. Written off (destroyed) 17/9/1940 when stalled after attempting a forced-landing due to engine failure. Aircraft came down on the Gwendraeth Marshes, Kidwelly Quay, Carmarthenshire, and all four crew were killed:
Crew:
Pilot: Pilot Officer Basil York Sowter (Service Number 42083) (Commission Gazetted : Friday 19 January, 1940)
Navigator: Sgt David Jack Blair (Service Number 754538, aged 21)
W/Op AG: Sgt John Douglas Laing Cooper (Service Number 971470, aged 22)
W/Op AG: Sgt George Warden Brown (Service Number 970851, aged 20)
This Hampden was one of 120 delivered to the RAF by English Electric, Preston, to contract 773239/38 between February and August 1940. Its service life included assignments to 7 Squadron and 14 Operational Training Unit.
Sources:
1.
http://www.dyfedarchaeology.org.uk/projects/crashsites2012-13.pdf 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965463/sowter,-basil-york/ 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965448/blair,-david-jack/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965450/cooper,-john-douglas-laing/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965449/brown,-george-warden/ 6.
https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/carmarthenshire-memorials/raf-pembrey/ 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database