Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4085, Thursday 1 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4085
MSN: KM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:TREFECHAN -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4085 (KM-A) of 44 Squadron, RAF Waddington: Ditched, 1/8/1940 into Cardigan Bay, off Aberystwyth, Ceredigion. Took off from RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire on the evening of 31/7/1940 on a "Gardening" (mine laying) operation off the Frisian Islands, Germany. Two crew rescued, two crew killed

Crew:
Sgt Edward Derrick FARMER (Service Number 565737, aged 26) killed - Waddington (St. Michael) Churchyard, United Kingdom
Sgt Cyril Edward Thomas WOOD (Service Number 638499) killed - Oxford (Botley) Cemetery, United Kingdom
Sgt R.D HOBBS survived the ditching
Sgt D. SEAGER survived (Service Number 1254727) the ditching

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2359226/farmer,-edward-deryck/
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2437174/wood,-cyril-edward-thomas/
4. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L4085
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/26100-L40851940-08-01.html
6. http://www.sim-outhouse.com/sohforums/showthread.php/90283-Hampden-repaint-packages-by-JDTinballs!?p=912285&viewfull=1#post912285
7.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 95