Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P2111, Thursday 12 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1941
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:25 OTU RAF
Registration: P2111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, off Bridgwater, Somerset. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
This Hampden was built by English Electric at Preston and, at time of loss, was assigned to 25 OTU (Operational Training Unit) based at RAF Finningley. On 12 June 1941,the aircraft went missing on a navigation exercise. The Hampden failed to return, and is presumed to have ditched into the Bristol channel off Bridgwater, Somerset. All four crew were posted as missing, believed killed:

Crew:-
Pilot: Sgt William Allison RAFVR (968171, aged 20) - KIA
Navigator/Bomb Airmer: Sgt James Abraham Tyrrell RAFVR (958276, aged 24) - KIA
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt Guy Trevor Corbett RAFVR (1163172, aged 29)
Air Gunner: Sgt Henry William White RAFVR (923509)

As no trace of the aircraft was ever found, two of the four crew members are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The other two - Sgt Corbett, who was buried at Bridgwater (Quantock Road) Cemetery, Bridgwater, Somerset - and Sgt White, was buried at St. Nicholas Churchyard, North Stoneham, Hampshire. (Presumably, their bodies were washed ashore?)

Sources:

1. Halley, J J, 1996, Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000 to R9999, page 15
2. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515503/details/handley-page-hampden-i-p2111
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082725/allison,-william/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1809181/tyrrell,-james-abraham/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2691881/corbett,-guy-trevor/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2439040/white,-henry-william/
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database