This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 February 2017 |
| Time: | 16:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210R Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-HZE |
| MSN: | P21000859 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Boeill Creek, SE of Dareton Coomealla, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Broken Hill Airport, NSW (BHQ/YBHI) |
| Destination airport: | Mildura Airport, VIC (MQL/YMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the approach, the engine failed. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock and collided with a fence during the ground roll. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot (sole occupant) was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2017-020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.milduraindependent.com/index.php/news/3869-light-plane-crash-lands-near-dareton-pilot-walks-away-uninjured http://www.milduraindependent.com/index.php/news/3874-plane-crash-lands-and-hits-fence-local-mildura-pilot-escapes-unscathed Location