Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD736, Saturday 18 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 December 1943
Time:day
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FPP ATA
Registration: AD736
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales.
Narrative:
Hampden AD736 was built to contract B.67577/40 by E.E.C. Ltd. at Samlesbury and was awaiting collection in October 1940. It was taken on charge by 106 Squadron at Finningley in November 1940 and sustained Cat.B/FA damage as a result of the forced landing on 6th February 1941 as stated above. It was then dismantled and removed to Cricklewood for repair in works at the factory. On completion of the repair in Spring 1941 it was taken on charge by 16 OTU at Upper Heyford where it served until transfer to 14 OTU at Cottesmore in late 1942.

14 OTU ceased operating Hampdens in December 1942 and it was placed into MU storage until being taken on charge by 1402 (Met.) Flight at Aldergrove in 1943 but by late 1943 the aircraft was no longer considered serviceable and in December 1943 8 FPP Sydenham (Belfast) were tasked with flying the aircraft to the mainland for scrapping.

There was an unfortunate accident while this ferry flight was being made as on 18th December 1943 while en route from Aldergrove to Hawarden. The pilot, Flight Officer John Dennis Hurley ATA, made a low approach to Hawarden followed by a turn to port. The aircraft rolled over and crashed inverted, c aught fire and was destroyed. The investigation team could not find an obvious cause but there was an indication that the port engine may have failed during the final approach to land. Cat.E2/FA(Burnt) damage was recorded and the aircraft was written off. Also of note is that this pilot was the last ATA Hampden fatality.

Flight Officer Jphn.Dennis Hurley ATA (aged 30) was killed

Sources:

1. http://yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york41/ad736.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2701555/hurley,-john-denis/