Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V TJ521, Thursday 1 November 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP Mk V
Owner/operator:2nd TAF CS RAF
Registration: TJ521
MSN: 1524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Godesberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bad Godsberg, Germany
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when ran off strip and overturned on landing at Bad Codesberg,
(BZG - British Zone of Germany) on 1/11/1945. On landing there was a strong wind, so that the pilot braked heavily. He then lost control of the aircraft that it ran off the runway and flipped over

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p15.htm
2. Broken wings / James J. Halley
3. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1409
4. http://www.militaria-archiv.com/showthread.php?t=30580