Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193370

Date:Saturday 4 February 2017
Time:11:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Douglas Aviation
Registration: G-ANSM
MSN: 82909
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Field close to A1 road near Peterborough Sibson airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough Sibson airfield (EGSP)
Destination airport:Peterborough Sibson airfield (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered an engine problem close to Peterborough Sibson airfield. Made a forced landing in a field close to the main A1 road and The Sibson Inn on the Great North Road. Aircraft came to a stop with its nose on the ground and its tail in the air causing minimal damage.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on August 10, 2017, and attributed the cause of the mishap to a jammed rudder. According to the AAIB report:

"Forced landing due to jammed rudder, near Sibson Airport, Cambridgeshire, 4 February 2017.

Shortly after takeoff from Runway 06 at Peterborough Sibson Airport, the radio operator on the ground informed the pilot that the aircraft’s baggage locker appeared unlatched. The pilot reported that he decided to return to land, but as he attempted to recover from a left turn he found he could not move the rudder to the right. He added, the best flight path he could achieve was a flat left turn as any addition of power made the situation worse due to the effect of the propeller slipstream. He descended the aircraft in a left turn and made a forced landing in a field. The aircraft sustained significant damage, but neither occupant was injured and they were able to vacate the aircraft without assistance.

The pilot reported that the rudder operated normally when tested later and that nothing was missing from the baggage locker. No reason for the rudder jam could be identified."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Significant" damage was sustained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/02/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e3f8240f0b60a40000125/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-ANSM_08-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cambridgeshire-35677811
4. https://www.peterboroughtoday.co.uk/news/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-field-near-a1-1-7807054
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ANSM.html
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=103084&sid=2996bba4020666e452fdc33100b58209