Hard landing Accident Eurocopter EC 135P2+ N135LG, Tuesday 7 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2017
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135P2+
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)
Registration: N135LG
MSN: 0731
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:3665 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW206B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Helens, E of Beattyville, Lee County, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Mt. Sterling-Montgomery County Airport (IOB)
Destination airport:St Helens
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The medical helicopter rolled over on its side while landing to pick up a casualty. One crew member received minor injuries and was transported to hospital. Two other crew onboard were not injured.

According to the pilot, he was dispatched to an accident scene about 35 nautical miles from his base operations in Mt. Sterling. The pilot checked the weather and completed a risk assessment form. The forecast was for visual flight rules and he departed for the scene sometime before 0500. He further stated that he climbed to 2,500 feet mean sea level and noted the winds were from the southwest at 35 knots. He stated he was comfortable flying in those conditions, and had flown in similar conditions several times before. Once he arrived at the landing zone, he was cautious of electrical wires that were next to the helipad, so he maneuvered the helicopter over the wires at 100 feet to clear them and then started about a 200 foot per minute descent. When the helicopter was just above the ground, the pilot increased the collective but the descent did not slow. He stated to the crew "this was going to be a hard landing." The helicopter bounced when it hit the ground and rolled over onto the right side. The pilot told everyone to remain in the helicopter until the rotor stopped spinning to avoid injuries. After the rotor stopped spinning, all three occupants exited the helicopter. The pilot stated the were no known mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter prior to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kentucky.com/news/state/article131176214.html
http://www.wymt.com/content/news/Three-survive-helicopter-crash-in-Lee-County-413005463.html
http://www.wkyt.com/content/news/Three-survive-helicopter-crash-in-Lee-County-413002323.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:6944776480115::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:07-FEB-17,BEATTYVILLE,N135LG]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N135LG
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/222241-46981432a310fd881b379dabe684f966332c9c3e/aircraft/N135LG/sort/votes/page/1
NTSB

Location