This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Shark Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | K5651 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kenilworth, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gosport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Shark II K5651 of 2 AACU RAF was abandoned near Kenilworth when lost in fog. Both crew, Sqn Ldr R J Wilcox (pilot) and A C Verrier (wireless/tow operator), were unhurt.
Exercise with air defences at Eastney, became lost in fog over Spithead and headed north until crashing 6 miles west of Coventry. Crew baled out.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm http://www.ukserials.com/serials-older-0k.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kenilworth "Fleet Aifr Ar, Aircraft 1939 to 1945"
Location