Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1 3512, Sunday 4 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-1
Owner/operator:5./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3512
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lodersleben, 5 km west of Querfurt, Sachsen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Uffz. Heinz Warstat of 5./JG 2 was killed in crash when his Bf 109 E-1 WNr 3512 stroke the ground in bad weather near Lodersleben, 5 km west of Querfurt.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=24138
http://www.maplandia.com/germany/sachsen-anhalt/halle/merseburg-querfurt/lodersleben/