This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 February 1940 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 217 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K8746 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Celtic Sea off Bishop’s Rock, Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Eval, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Avro Anson I K8746 MW-O of 217 Squadron RAF took off from St Eval at 07:40 hrs on 6 February 1940 to escort the convoy OBM85G. During this patrol control was lost in a turn at 11:20 hrs and it dived into the sea off Bishop’s Rock. (At approximate co ordiantes 49.873333 N, 6.444722 W). There was only one survivor from the crew of four, who was rescued by the destroyer HMS Vimy.
Crew:
Flying Officer John Arthur Charles White (Service Number 39406, aged 24, from Ontario, Canada) - killed
Pilot Officer Arthur Hugh Moncrieff Wright (Service Number 41643, aged 23, from Wellington, New Zealand) - killed
LAC 528828 Herbert James Noel Marsden RAF - killed
LAC 550920 Edward Wilson (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - sole survivor
It is worth noting that the official RAF accident report file and board of inquiry notes into the crash (File AIR 81/1817) are closed at the National Archives (PRO Kew) until 1 January 2054, almost 114 years after the date of the accident. (They were originally scheduled to be opened on 1 January 1971, which was 31 years later).
Sources:
1. "Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130117050441/http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org:80/pages/crash_log/crashlog40.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bishop_Rock,_Isles_of_Scilly 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1531406/white,-john-arthur-charles/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532131/wright,-arthur-hugh-moncrieff/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079961/marsden,-herbert-james-noel/ 7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1817
8.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-isles-scilly-3-killed 9.
http://aircrewremembered.com/white-john-arthur-charles.html 