| Date: | Monday 6 February 2017 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Cloud 9 Helicopters |
| Registration: | N7685H |
| MSN: | 3362 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2593 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North County Airport, 12 nm NW of West Palm Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North County Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (F45) |
| Destination airport: | North County Airport, West Palm Beach, Florida (F45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor, he was conducting an instructional flight in the helicopter and demonstrating low-rotor rpm operations from a hover. The helicopter was at a 3-ft hover when he initiated the maneuver with the student pilot “on the flight controls” following the flight instructor’s movements. As the throttle was reduced, the helicopter’s nose began to rotate to the left. The flight instructor pushed the right antitorque pedal to counter the rotation, but the pedal initially felt like it was “blocked.”
The right skid contacted the taxiway, causing the helicopter to bounce and rotate to the right. The flight instructor applied full throttle and collective to attempt to gain altitude; however, the helicopter departed the taxiway, entered an adjacent grass area, and rolled over onto its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor and the tailboom.
Examination of the flight control system by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any anomalies. In addition, the flight instructor reported there was no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain helicopter control while demonstrating low rotor rpm operations from a hover.
[North Palm Beach County Airport (FAA LID: F45), also known as North County Airport, is an uncontrolled general aviation airport located 12 nautical miles (22 km) northwest of West Palm Beach off the Bee Line Highway in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida at approximate co ordinates 26°50′45″N 080°13′20″W. The airport is owned by Palm Beach County and operated by the Palm Beach County Airports Department.]
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA17CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7685H 3.
https://cbs12.com/news/local/helicopter-crash-at-north-county-airport 4.
https://www.palmbeachpost.com/news/breaking-helicopter-crash-north-county-airport-injuries/Qvy60EDfb3dhreRHMbugNM/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Palm_Beach_County_General_Aviation_Airport 6.
http://www.cloud9helicopters.com/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 October 2002 |
N222MQ |
Corporate Aviation Inc. |
0 |
Louisburg, North Carolina |
 |
sub |
Location
Media: