Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air N246CA, Monday 6 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246CA
MSN: LA-27
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8639 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A/60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Bluff Municipal Airport (KPOF), Poplar Bluff, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff, MO (POF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an instrument meteorological conditions flight, he chose to accomplish an area navigation approach. He reported that he descended to his minimum descent altitude of 800 ft, decreased the airspeed, and began looking outside the cockpit for the runway. He recalled that the visibility was 3/4 mile, and that, about 20 seconds later, the airplane struck tree tops. The pilot immediately executed the missed approach procedure and made an approach to an alternate airport. The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s descent below the minimum descent altitude during a nonprecision approach, which resulted in a tree strike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=246CA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N246CA

Location