Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) N6897D, Sunday 18 December 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 December 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Purdue Aeronautics Corp.
Registration: N6897D
MSN: 20008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with generator car and caught fire. The plane was just chartered by Kentucky basket ball team. "The fire that followed destroyed the plane". The registration was not confirmed.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 19 December 1960, pA20
AviationDB (canx 12 DEC 63)