Accident Percival P. 34 Proctor III HM360, Saturday 11 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 September 1943
Time:
Type:Percival P. 34 Proctor III
Owner/operator:4 RS RAF
Registration: HM360
MSN: H.270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rhos Fawr, Talgarth -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Madley
Destination airport:Return.
Narrative:
Failed to recover from a spin & crashed killing the crew:
F/Sgt E.C Crabtree (R/121328) RCAF
AC1 A.J Ferguson (1568355)

Details:
RAF Madley.
The site opened as a training centre for aircrew and ground wireless operators on 27 August 1941. In 1941, No.4 Signals School RAF was stated up at the base. The school was disbanded and renamed as No.4 Radio School RAF in January 1943
The mkIII Proctor was a three-seat radio trainer for Bomber Command radio operators, with a total of 437 built. HM360 was built by Hills & Sons Ltd.
HM360 was flying above the vicinity of the Western end of the Black Mountains near Llangorse Lake when it went into an uncontrollable spin and plummeted into the ground near two women who were picking potatoes at the time, killing the two occupants. HM360 came down on common ground of the Northern slopes of the Blacks which is Cris-crossed with footpaths. The heaviest part of the aircraft was the engine, with the airframe made of wood and linen, and the ground covered in Bracken for nine months of the year, thus making the task of finding the site near impossible.

Crew:
F/Sgt Edmond Clay Crabtree 22yo R/121328 RCAF. Pilot. Killed. 1
Son of Edmond Clarence and Blanche Teresa Crabtree of Cardston, Alberta Canada.
Ac1 Alexander James Ferguson 20yo 1568355 RAFVR. W/Op (U/T). Killed. 2
Son of Alexander Bell Ferguson and Ina Duncan Ferguson of Carnoustie, Angus.

Buried:
Bath (Haycombe) Cemetery. Plot 51. Section H. Row P. Grave 250.
2 Hereford Cemetery. Plot A. Grave 5618.

Wreckage:
Site not found!

Additional Information:
F. Hill & Sons Ltd was a woodworking firm based in Manchester formed in 1849. Their first aircraft built in1935 when the company acquired a licence to produce a version of the Czechoslovakian Praga Air Baby, a two-seat light monoplane. During the war the company, as was many others, involved in contract work for the Air Ministry. Their main work came from De-Havilland and Percival. One special directive came from Hawkers who had designed a ‘Slip Wing’ conversion of the Hurricane, but due to the huge production by Hawkers of current aircraft, the idea was put to outside works. The experimental Slip-Wing was designed to enable the aircraft to take off at greater than normal gross weight, the upper wing was then released in flight.
Hill & Sons was acquired in 1961 by Bowaters Building Products.
The comedian Eric Sykes was stationed at Madley.
Rudolf Hess flew from Madley to the Nuremburg trials after his stay for three years at Abergavenny.

Memorials:
CWGC Headstones.
Canadian book of remembrance.
Memorial at RAF Madley.

Sources:

cwgc.org
www.rafcommands.com
www.cwgc.org
https://abnwtlegion.compdf
www.gracesguide.co.uk/F._Hill_and_Sons
'The story of RAF Madley. Fiona Macklin.