This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival Proctor |
| Owner/operator: | ATA |
| Registration: | LZ801 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shocklach, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed while attempting a forced landing killing the pilot Captain Margaret Fairweather ATA
Her husband Captain Douglas Fairweather also from the ATA had been killed four months previously in the loss of Anson N4875 which was missing over the Irish sea on an ambulance flight.
Sources:
rafcommands.com
cwgc.org