Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N N245SE, Tuesday 7 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2017
Time:12:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Innovaciones Inteligentes S.A.
Registration: N245SE
MSN: RN021
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (MGGT) -   Guatemala
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Mina La Cantera Verde
Investigating agency: SVIA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An MD 600N helicopter was destroyed after impacting the runway at Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SVIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.publinews.gt/gt/
https://twitter.com/EmisorasUnidas
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=62732

Location

Media: