Incident North American T-6 Texan/Harvard , Monday 7 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan/Harvard
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Campo de Santa Cruz -   Portugal
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA1 Grania do Marqués/Sintra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing. Pilot Cb Av José Soares Conreia slightly injured. Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 8 March 1955, p13