Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ512, Thursday 27 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V
Owner/operator:43 OTU RAF
Registration: TJ512
MSN: 1535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Church Hill LG, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:Church Hill LG, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Taylorcraft Auster AOP.V TJ512, 43 OTU, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 27-2-47: Pilot misjudged approach to a field landing site, at Church Hill Landing Ground on Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire, and therefore increased engine power in order to maintain altitude.

However, the rate of sink of the aircraft was greater than anticipated, and the aircraft landed heavily, damaging the port undercarriage

Deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off Charge as Cat.5(G/I). To Ground Instructional Airframe as 6303M.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.60. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.275
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 43 OTU RAF ORB for the period 1-10-1941 to 31-3-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/679/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161024
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Church-Hill
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1420
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TJ512
9. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/TJ512.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salisbury_Plain#Military_use