This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 February 2017 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-EUPM |
| MSN: | 1258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lond |
| Destination airport: | Billund Airport (BLL/EKBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA804, an Airbus A319, slid off the taxiway at Billund Airport, Denmark and became stuck.
The aircraft had just landed on runway 09 and had vacated the runway via taxiway M. It was turning towards taxiway K when the incident happened.
Sources:
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/transport/british-airways-plane-skids-off-runway-in-denmark-leaving-londonbound-passengers-stranded-a3460476.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba804#c638664
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 2016 |
G-EUPM |
British Airways |
0 |
Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
| 16 June 2023 |
G-EUPM |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |
Location
Media: