This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | 67th BSqn /44th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-23808 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Aberporth, Ceredigion, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shipdham /AAF Sta.115 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crash landed near Aberporth after running out of fuel returning from ops to St Nazaire. Named "Texan".
Crew Ok
2Lt J.B Long
2Lt J.F McCormick
2Lt L.O Frazier
2Lt W.A Frazee
T/Sgt C.Littell
T/Sgt L.R Winter
S/Sgt S.L Weiser
S/Sgt D.C McGinnis
S/Sgt R.C Laurence
S/Sgt W.C Crigger
S/Sgt C.P Hammond
Sources:
americanairmuseum.com