This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
| Owner/operator: | 66th BSqn /44th BGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-23371 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Ambleston, Pembrokeshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shipdham /AAF Sta.115 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Became separated from the group after a raid on the U-boat pens at St Nazaire, crash landed at New House Farm near Puncheston, suffering fuel exhaustion. The co-pilot 2Lt Dale R Canfield died from injuries sustained in the accident 5 days later.
The surviving crew were:
1Lt R.L Hilliard
2Lt W.T Auston
2Lt L.A Fries
T/Sgt R.Schweyer
T/Sgt R.C Ernst
Sgt P.H Tritschler
S/Sgt J.A Romeo
Sgt H.J Malone
Sgt J.R Young
Sources:
americanairmuseum.com