Accident Sukhoi Su-22M-3 , Sunday 5 February 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-3
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neyrab AB -   Syria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neyrab AB
Destination airport:Neyrab AB
Narrative:
The military plane crashed on approach to the military airbase. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/search?updated-min=2017-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&updated-max=2018-01-01T00:00:00%2B03:00&max-results=2