Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan N54TA, Thursday 10 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Television Associates of Indiana
Registration: N54TA
MSN: 1342
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tabriz -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bahrein
Destination airport:Karachi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N54TA was equiped for radar terrain profiling at low level. Flew into mountain, while on ferry flight.

Sources:

Bob Parmerter, Beech 18 p.177/178